This evidence cumulatively supports a conviction for murder under N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3(a) (1) or (2), because it bespeaks of defendant's purposeful or knowing plan to cause death or serious bodily injury to Linnartz. However, it A-1994-17T4 47 does not "clearly" support a manslaughter conviction under either N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a) or (b). Aggravated manslaughter requires that "[t]he actor recklessly causes death under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life." N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a)(1). 9 Nothing in the evidence, however, suggests that defendant's behavior was reckless. Either he purposely initiated the confrontation with Linnartz and hit him in the head with a hammer, or he did not.