STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. BRENDON M. JAMES (17-02-0065, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] Represented by different counsel, defendant appeared before the trial
    court on July 25, 2017 to argue his motion to withdraw his guilty plea.   Defense
    counsel argued that defendant did not provide an adequate factual basis to
    support his guilty plea to second degree unlawful possession of a handgun under
    N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5b. Defense counsel noted: "He stated he brought the . . . gun
    in some time before July 1st. That was the extent of it." Defense counsel argued
    the court failed to consider defendant's right to possess a handgun in his own
    home pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e), which provides, in relevant part:
    "[n]othing in subsections b., c., and d. of N.J.S.2C:39-5 shall be construed to
    prevent a person keeping or carrying about his . . . residence[.]" Finally, defense
    counsel argued the State's fallback position concerning defendant's prior
    burglary conviction was unavailing. According to defense counsel, defendant's
    prior criminal record only applies if he had been charged with the offense