He further contends that because UPS failed to schedule an examination or advise petitioner it would not authorize any further treatment, he was "lull[ed] . . . into a false sense of security . . . ."1 Therefore, according to 1 See Witty v. Fortunoff,
286 N.J. Super. 280(App. Div. 1996) ("In cases of this type, the determining factor is whether the total pattern of conduct would (continued) A-1669-18T4 3 petitioner, UPS is estopped from asserting the statute of limitations. We are unconvinced. N.J.S.A. 34:15-27 provides, "[u]pon the application of any party, a formal award, determination, judgment, or order approving settlement may be reviewed within two years from the date when the injured person last received a payment on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently increased." The two-year time limit is a jurisdictional requirement. Other than mental incapacity, there are no exceptions to toll the statutory period. Bey v. Truss Sys., Inc.,
360 N.J. Super. 324, 327-28 (App. Div. 2003) (citing Polcaro v. City of East Orange,
121 N.J. Super. 325, 327 (App. Div. 1972)).