STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ROBERT WARREN (14-09-1558, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] to wage a 'true contest' over the nature of the substance, then the defendant may
    lodge a protective objection," noting the Legislature's goals in enacting the
    statute, including enabling "defendants to make informed decisions regarding
    whether to object," 
    id. at 416-17,
    would be undermined by such a practice, 
    id. at 422.
    And we have prohibited the use of net opinions, those without the whys
    and wherefores of the expert's conclusion. Quail v. Shop-Rite Supermarkets,
    8
    N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(c) states:
    Whenever a party intends to proffer in a criminal or
    quasi-criminal proceeding, a certificate executed
    pursuant to this section, notice of an intent to proffer
    that certificate and all reports relating to the analysis in
    question, including a copy of the certificate, shall be
    conveyed to the opposing party or parties at least 20
    days before the proceeding begins. An opposing party
    who intends to object to the admission into evidence of
    a certificate shall give notice of objection and the
    grounds for the objection within 10 days upon receiving
    the adversary's notice of intent to proffer the certificate.
    A-3772-16T4
    15
    Inc., 
    455 N.J. Super. 118
    , 132 (App. Div. 2018) ("The doctrine barring the
    admission at trial of net opinions is a 'corollary of [N.J.R.E. 703] . . . which
    forbids the admission into evidence of an expert's conclusions that are not