MARCOS GARCIGA VS. TOWN OF WEST NEW YORK (L-2311-16, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] The judge dismissed the NJCRA claim because the police department
    promoted plaintiff—albeit after a delay—to lieutenant. The judge reasoned that
    plaintiff therefore suffered no adverse employment action. Accordingly, the
    judge concluded that without an adverse employment action sufficient to deter
    a person from exercising his First Amendment rights, there was no claim under
    the NJCRA.
    The NJCRA affords a private right of action for conduct under the color
    of law that interferes with rights secured by the constitutions of this State and
    the United States. N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c). The statute, which permits a cause of
    action for retaliation based on free speech and political affiliation, provides in
    pertinent part:
    Any person who has been deprived of any . . . privileges
    or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of
    the United States, or . . . of this State, or whose exercise
    or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or
    immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be
    interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by
    a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil
    action for damages and for injunctive or other
    appropriate relief.
    [N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c).]
    A-2828-16T3
    7
    In general, "[a] plaintiff who alleges retaliation for political affiliation must
    show: (1) he was employed at a public agency in a position that does not require