STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. DANIEL J. LAWRENCE (15-02-0103, WARREN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] entire record . . . to see if some combination of facts
    and inferences might rationally sustain' a lesser
    charge." Instead, the evidence supporting a lesser-
    included charge must "jump[ ] off the page" to trigger
    a trial court's duty to sua sponte instruct a jury on that
    charge.
    A-4348-16T2
    9
    
    [Alexander, 233 N.J. at 143
    (second and third
    alterations in original) (citations omitted).]
    B.
    PPM is a "well-established lesser-included offense of murder." State v.
    Carrero, 
    229 N.J. 118
    , 129 (2017). Under N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b)(2), a criminal
    homicide may be considered manslaughter when "[a] homicide which would
    otherwise be murder . . . is committed in the heat of passion resulting from a
    reasonable provocation." "Passion/provocation manslaughter is an intentional
    homicide committed under extenuating circumstances that mitigate the murder."
    State v. Robinson, 
    136 N.J. 476
    , 481 (1994). It "contains all the elements of