Jacqueline Schiavo v. Marina District Development , 442 N.J. Super. 346 ( 2015 )
[…] their claims.      Although the LAD contains no specific provision,
    it is clear "[t]he statute of limitations for claims arising
    under the LAD is two years."            Shepherd v. Hunterdon Dev. Ctr.,
    23                                   A-5983-12T4
    
    174 N.J. 1
    , 17 (2002) (citing Montells v. Haynes, 
    133 N.J. 282
    ,
    292 (1993)).         Where only discrete acts of discrimination are
    alleged, the statute of limitations is easily calculated as two
    years   from   the    date   of   the    event.    See    N.J.S.A.   2A:14-2(a)
    ("Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the
    wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State
    shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any
    such action shall have accrued . . . .").            Accordingly,
    discrete acts of discrimination, such as
    termination or a punitive retaliatory act,
    are usually readily known when they occur
    and thus easily identified in respect of
    timing.       Hence,    their    treatment    for