A.A. v. Christopher J. Gramiccioni, Esq., Carey J. Huff ( 2015 )
[…] N.J. Court Rules, comment to R. 1:4-7 (2015).                     Accordingly, the
    judge properly dismissed the complaint on procedural grounds.
    III.
    A.A., the Prosecutor, and the amicus raise several policy
    issues regarding a person's right to prosecute an action in the
    Superior Court anonymously.             Ultimately, these issues are for
    the Court to decide.          For the reasons that follow, we conclude
    that A.A. may not proceed anonymously in this case.
    As A.A. points out, OPRA mentions the possibility of "an
    anonymous request."          See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-2.2(c) (providing that
    "a custodian shall not comply with an anonymous request for a
    government    record    [containing       personal      information]         which    is
    protected    under     the   provisions        of   this       section");      N.J.S.A.
    47:1A-5(f)    (providing      that      "[t]he      custodian      may    require       a
    deposit against costs for reproducing documents sought through
    an anonymous request whenever the custodian anticipates that the