STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. FARARHD H. GUNTER (14-02-0285, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] sentence for felony murder to that for a "negligent homicide" to
    be without sufficient merit to warrant discussion in a written
    opinion.     R. 2:11-3(e)(2).     We add only the following comments.
    New Jersey's Criminal Code does not recognize "negligent
    homicide."10        Further,   defendant    did    not   commit   a   negligent
    homicide.      The jury convicted him of aggravated manslaughter so
    it   found     he    recklessly   caused     the    victim's      death     under
    circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a).
    10
    N.J.S.A. 2C:11-2(a) provides "[a] person is guilty of criminal
    homicide if he purposely, knowingly, recklessly or" by driving a
    vehicle or vessel recklessly, causes a homicide.    See N.J.S.A.
    2C:11-5.
    12                                   A-0735-16T3
    Moreover,    defendant   is    mixing   apples   and   oranges    in
    attempting to compare a sentence for aggravated manslaughter to a