John M. Gately and Patty Sue Gately v. Hamilton , 442 N.J. Super. 542 ( 2015 )
[…] sisters of the decedent."                N.J.S.A. 45:27-22(a)(4).                  There is
    nothing in the statutes or regulations that expressly requires
    22                                    A-4458-13T2
    each    member      of    those   majorities           to   individually     authorize      a
    disposition of the remains.                  Likewise, nothing expressed in the
    statutes or regulations requires the funeral director or home to
    obtain individualized authorization from surviving parents.
    In fact, N.J.S.A. 45:7-95 permits a funeral director to
    dispose of human remains "on the written authorization of a
    person who claims to be, and is believed to be, a person who has
    the    right   to     control     the    .    .    .    disposition   as     provided     by
    [N.J.S.A.      45:27-22]."            (Emphasis        added).      Hence,    the     plain
    language of the statute indicates that the funeral director does
    not have an affirmative duty to obtain authorizations from all