John M. Gately and Patty Sue Gately v. Hamilton , 442 N.J. Super. 542 ( 2015 )
[…] Sears Roebuck & Co., 
    138 N.J. 2
    , 19 (1994) (interpreting the
    Legislature's use of the word "or" in the Consumer Fraud Act,
    9
    The practices in other jurisdictions widely vary. See Ann M.
    Murphy, Please Don't Bury Me Down in That Cold Cold Ground: The
    Need for Uniform Laws on the Disposition of Human Remains, 
    15 Elder L.J. 381
     (2007) (canvassing the differing statutes and
    regulations for funeral home and cemetery operations within
    other states).
    17                                 A-4458-13T2
    N.J.S.A. 56:8-2, as evidence that the Legislature intended for
    the    statute's    requirement      of    "any       unconscionable      commercial
    practice, deception, fraud, . . . or the knowing concealment,
    suppression,       or   omission    of     any       material    fact"        to      be    a
    disjunctive condition); see also Atl. Container, Inc. v. Twp. of
    Eagleswood Planning Bd., 
    321 N.J. Super. 261
    , 270 n.4 (App. Div.
    1999) (observing that the word "or" is ordinarily "considered a