R.S. v. Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services and Union County Board of Social Services , 434 N.J. Super. 250 ( 2014 )
[…] deduction.     N.J.A.C. 10:71-5.7(e).
    Both the MCCA and the New Jersey regulations allow for
    recognition of court orders for spousal support in determining
    the CSMIA.     Further, the MCAA provides "[i]f a court has entered
    11                               A-5798-11T1
    an order against an institutionalized spouse for monthly income
    for the support of the community spouse, the community spouse
    monthly income allowance for the spouse shall be not less than
    the amount of the monthly income so ordered."       42 U.S.C.A. §
    1396r-5(d)(5).   The analogous New Jersey regulation states:
    If a court has entered an order against an
    institutionalized spouse for monthly income
    for the support of a community spouse and
    the amount of the order is greater than the
    amount of the community spouse deduction,
    the amount so ordered shall be used in place
    of the community spouse deduction.
    [N.J.A.C. 10:71-5.7(f).]
    Guided by the applicable legislation, we note our review of
    administrative agency decisions is limited.     Karins v. City of
    Atl. City, 
    152 N.J. 532