State of New Jersey v. Danielle N. Diangelo ( 2014 )
[…] condition,    the    initial    question    is   whether      the    violation
    justifies revocation of probation.            Some violations are more
    serious    than   others."     State   v.   Baylass,   
    114 N.J. 169
    ,   175
    (1989).    Once a court determines "the defendant has inexcusably
    failed to comply with a substantial requirement imposed as a
    condition of the order or if he has been convicted of another
    offense, [the court] may revoke the suspension or probation and
    sentence or resentence the defendant," N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(a)(4),
    imposing "any sentence that might have been imposed originally
    for the offense of which he was convicted."                  N.J.S.A. 2C:45-
    3(b).     "Thus, a probation violation, although it has no bearing
    on the original sentence, may affect the later 'in-out' decision
    whether to incarcerate the defendant."           
    Baylass, supra
    , 114 N.J.
    at 174.