S.B. v. G.M.B. N/K/A G.M.P. ( 2014 )
[…] jurisdiction in favor of Canada.                    That determination requires a
    consideration of whether "'the court of another State[5] is in a
    better position to make the custody determination, taking into
    consideration        the     relative          circumstances     of   the    parties.'"
    
    Griffith, supra
    , 394 N.J. Super. at 148 (quoting UCCJEA § 207).
    5
    In this context, Canada is considered to be another state.                            See
    N.J.S.A. 2A:34-57(a).
    7                                A-2083-12T1
    N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b) provides eight factors a court must
    consider in making such a determination.               Before turning to the
    application of those factors here, however, we must recognize
    that what is being considered is whether the home state "is an
    inconvenient forum under the circumstances and [whether] a court
    of another state is a more appropriate forum."                  N.J.S.A. 2A:34-
    71(a).     In short, to decline jurisdiction, the trial judge was
    required    not    only   to    accurately     determine      that     New    Jersey
    constitutes       "an   inconvenient       forum"    but     also    that     Canada