S.B. v. G.M.B. N/K/A G.M.P. ( 2014 )
[…] forum that may not be accessible, instead of in a jurisdiction
    the parties expressly and unequivocally stipulated as the forum
    for   such    disputes       –    a   forum       that    unquestionably             possesses
    jurisdiction over the disputes.                    Because Canada has not been
    shown to be an "appropriate" forum, we reverse.
    C
    Although not necessary to our disposition of this appeal,
    we also reject the judge's conclusion that – even if Canada was
    an appropriate forum – the eight factors set forth in N.J.S.A.
    2A:34-71(b) support the declination of jurisdiction.
    The     first     factor        requires       consideration             of     "whether
    domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the
    future and which state could best protect the parties and the
    child."      N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b)(1).              The judge recognized that our
    courts      granted    Glenda         an   FRO     and        Stephen     is        serving    a
    probationary term here that arises from his conviction for the
    same incident.