adam-m-finkel-catherine-m-kavanaugh-and-james-j-wulf-v-township ( 2013 )
[…] N.J.S.A. 19:37-1 and N.J.S.A. 19:37-2 most logically appears to
    provide for a two-step process:                     first, the governing body's
    "request" under subsection 1, either through the adoption of a
    resolution       or   an     ordinance,     to     include       a       referendum    on    the
    ballot,    followed         by   the   submission      under         subsection       2    of    a
    certified resolution containing the ballot question.
    In between those two events, a citizen's petition under
    N.J.S.A.     19:37-1.1           may   be    presented.              That    provision          in
    25                                       A-0908-13T2
    subsection 1.1, which was originally enacted in 1967, currently
    reads as follows:
    Whenever a governing body of a municipality
    has adopted an ordinance or resolution
    pursuant to section 19:37-1 of the Revised
    Statutes, upon the presentation to the
    governing body of such municipality of a
    petition signed by 10% or more of the voters
    registered and qualified to vote at the last
    general    election   in   such   municipality,
    requesting    the   governing   body   of  such