Teamsters Local 97 v. State of New Jersey ( 2014 )
[…] 431 U.S. 1
    , 25, 
    97 S. Ct. 1505
    , 1519, 
    52 L. Ed. 2d
    92, 112 (1977).
    We affirm, substantially for the reasons explained by Judge
    Feinberg.     We     add     only      the      following       comments.         FMBA    and
    Teamsters base their arguments primarily on the premise that
    40                                 A-3274-10T3
    their CNAs do not expire on their expiration dates, but rather
    continue,       either     under    a    theory    of   implied       contract     or   by
    statute.        The statute FMBA relies on is N.J.S.A. 34:13A-21,
    which states in part that "[d]uring the pendency of proceedings
    before    the    [interest]        arbitrator,     existing       wages,     hours      and
    other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of
    either party without the consent of the other[.]"                             Teamsters
    rely     on     N.J.S.A.     34:13A-5.3,        which        states    in   part     that
    "[p]roposed       new     rules     or    modifications         of     existing     rules