Teamsters Local 97 v. State of New Jersey ( 2014 )
[…] effective    date,    the    amount    of   the
    contribution required pursuant to paragraph
    (1) of this subsection by State employees
    and   employees   of   an   independent   State
    authority, board, commission, corporation,
    agency, or organization for whom there is a
    majority    representative     for   collective
    negotiations purposes shall be 1.5% of base
    salary, notwithstanding any other amount
    that may be required additionally pursuant
    to this paragraph by means of a binding
    collective negotiations agreement.
    Section 1 (codified in relevant part at N.J.S.A. 52:14-
    17.28b(d)) also required retirees to contribute an amount equal
    to "1.5% of the retiree's monthly retirement allowance," if the
    retirees became "a member of a State or locally-administered
    retirement system on or after the effective date of P.L.2010, c.
    2[.]"    Section 6 (codified in relevant part at N.J.S.A. 52:14-
    17.46.9(b)) required the same contribution of SEHBP employees,
    "[c]ommencing on the effective date of P.L.2010, c. 2 and upon
    13                           A-3274-10T3