New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development v. Crest Ultrasonics , 434 N.J. Super. 34 ( 2014 )
[…] provisions.
    As   Professor     Ryan's    journal    article     has    noted,     these
    various    laws   have   been     enacted    in    recognition    that    "[t]he
    11
    See 2012 Or. Laws Ch. 85, § 2(1)(a) ("[A]n employer, the
    employer's agent, representative or designee or an employment
    agency may not knowingly or purposefully publish in print or on
    the Internet an advertisement for a job vacancy in this state
    that provides that . . . [t]he qualifications for a job include
    current employment.").
    12
    See 
    D.C. Code § 32-1362
     (2012) ("No employer or employment
    agency shall . . . [p]ublish, in print, on the Internet, or in
    any other medium, an advertisement or announcement for any
    vacancy in a job for employment that includes . . . [a]ny
    provision stating or indicating that an individual's status as
    unemployed disqualifies the individual for the job.").
    13
    See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(21)(a)(2)(a) (2012) ("[N]o
    employer, employment agency, or agent thereof shall publish, in
    print or in any other medium, an advertisement for any job
    vacancy in this city that contains . . . [a]ny provision stating