New Jersey Division of Child Protection and Permanency v. K.N. and K.E. in the Matter of T.E., a Minor ( 2014 )
[…] intervening years and Tommy's residence with Carl and Charlotte
    for several months before the Division filed its complaint all
    militated      in    favor        of    returning     Tommy     to    his    grandparents.
    However, on remand, the judge should also consider the serious
    nature    of        the       allegations        that    led     to     the      Division's
    substantiation of neglect, and that the incident arose out of
    the family dynamics at the time, and while children, including
    Kara, witnessed the events.
    Lastly,          N.J.S.A.          30:4C-27.9(i)     also        provides     that    the
    Division's denial of a license for good cause may be based upon
    "[a]ny    conduct         .   .   .    which   adversely      affects       or   presents    a
    serious hazard to the education, health, safety, general well-
    being or physical, emotional and social development of the child
    residing in the resource family home . . . ."                               Although this
    reflects the Legislature's determination that certain factors
    should guide the licensing decision, the statute has relevance
    to the court's consideration of any placement.                              The judge did