New Jersey Division of Child Protection and Permanency v. K.N. and K.E. in the Matter of T.E., a Minor ( 2014 )
[…] whether placement with Carl and Charlotte is in Tommy's best
    interests.
    The        judge   also      expressed      concern        as    to     "whether     a
    substantiation [of neglect], in and of itself, would require the
    removal of a child because the Division could not license a
    home."      Under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-27.9, the Division is authorized to
    deny a license to an applicant for "good cause."                               Good cause
    includes a finding that "an incident of child abuse or neglect
    . . . has been substantiated."                 N.J.S.A. 30:4C-27.9(d); and see
    N.J.A.C. 10:122C-2.5(b)(7).               However, the Division may issue the
    license if it "determines that the . . . applicant or adult
    household member poses no continuing risk of harm to the child
    and   the    issuance        of    the    license     is    in    the       child's    best
    interests[.]"        
    Ibid. As previously discussed,
           the    judge      may    not    order     the
    Division     to     reach    any   particular        decision     in    exercising       its
    discretion to grant or deny a license in such situation.                                  In