New Jersey Division of Child Protection and Permanency v. K.N. and K.E. in the Matter of T.E., a Minor ( 2014 )
[…] agency    for    the    care,     custody,        guardianship,          maintenance     and
    protection of children[.]'"                 N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Svcs.
    v. D.P., 
    422 N.J. Super. 583
    , 593 (App. Div. 2011) (quoting
    N.J.S.A. 30:4C-2(a)).            "In that role, the Division is authorized
    to temporarily remove children from the home of their parents or
    guardians . . . when the child's best interests are not secured
    by their parents who are in need of services[.]"                             
    Ibid. (citing N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12).
    The     Division    may    accomplish           this    by     "identif[ying]     and
    approv[ing]       a    child's    placement        with        a    resource    family    to
    provide day-to-day care."              Ibid.; and see N.J.S.A. 30:4C-26(a)
    ("Whenever the circumstances of a child are such that his needs
    cannot    be    adequately       met   in    his       own    home,    the   division    may
    4
    Kara and Kevin did not file briefs.
    13                                   A-4847-12T1
    effect his placement in a resource family home, with or without
    payment of board . . . .") (emphasis added).                  A "resource family