New Jersey Division of Child Protection and Permanency v. K.N. and K.E. in the Matter of T.E., a Minor ( 2014 )
[…] not just to the child's "resource family parent," but also to a
    "relative providing care for the chil[d]."                      And see N.J.S.A.
    30:4C-54 (requiring that written notice of proceedings following
    a voluntary placement agreement must be given to "the child's
    caretaker,"       whether    "a     resource    family       parent,      preadoptive
    parent or relative") (emphasis added).
    The   distinction      between       placement    with       a    relative      and
    placement with a licensed resource family parent is made clear
    by    N.J.S.A.    30:4C-12.1,       Title    Thirty's     requirement         that     the
    Division first look to place a child with a relative.                                 That
    statute provides that once the Division accepts a child "in its
    care or custody, including placement," within thirty days it
    "shall initiate a search for relatives who may be willing and
    able to provide the care and support required by the child."
    N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(a).             If after conducting an assessment of
    the    "relative's       ability     to   provide      the   care       and     support,
    including placement," ibid., the Division "determines that the
    relative     is   unwilling    and    unable    to     assume   the      care    of    the
    child,"      it   must   inform     the     relative    of    its       determination.
    N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(b).            Notably, one of the things the Division
    must tell the child's relative is "that termination of parental
    17                                    A-4847-12T1
    rights may occur if the child remains in resource family care
    for more than six months[.]"          N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(b)(3).
    Similar      distinctions    are    implicit      in   Title   Nine.     For
    example, following a dispositional hearing, see N.J.S.A. 9:6-
    8.51,   "the    court   may   place    [a]   child    in   the   custody   of   a