CHRISTOPHER HOUGHTON VS. STEVE HOURAN (L-1982-15, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] Avelino-Catabran v. Catabran, 
    445 N.J. Super. 574
    , 594-95 (App.
    11                             A-2056-16T3
    Div. 2016) (alterations in original) (quoting Monte v. Monte, 
    212 N.J. Super. 557
    , 565 (App. Div. 1986)).
    Here, the compensatory damages portion of the judgment was
    based on a breach of contract.     The contract was between Houghton
    and Houran Fucetola.     Houran was not individually liable solely
    as a managing member of the limited liability company.                 See
    N.J.S.A. 42:2C-30 (providing that "[t]he debts, obligations, or
    other liabilities of a limited liability company . . . are solely
    the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the company[,] and
    [they] do not become the debts, obligations, or other liabilities
    of a member or manager solely by reason of the member acting as a
    member or manager acting as a manager").
    The   power   to   look   beyond   the   corporate   form   is   well
    established. Stochastic Decisions, Inc. v. DiDomenico, 
    236 N.J. Super. 388
    , 393 (App. Div. 1989).