ALI BADR VS. LUIS E. COLON (L-2747-15, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] certification requirement in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a).                 We reverse and
    remand.
    I.
    Plaintiff alleges that he was injured in a motor vehicle
    accident as a result of the negligent acts of defendant Luis E.
    Colon.    Plaintiff's insurance coverage is subject to a limited
    threshold   option   that   exempts       a    negligent       driver    from     tort
    liability    for   non-economic    injuries            unless    plaintiff        "has
    sustained . . . a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of
    medical probability . . . ."          N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a).              "An injury
    shall be considered permanent when the body part or organ, or
    both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to
    function normally with further medical treatment."                    Ibid.
    To maintain a claim for non-economic damages, plaintiff is
    required to produce a physician's certification of permanency of
    injury.   N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a) provides, in pertinent part:
    In order to satisfy the tort option provisions
    of this subsection, the plaintiff shall,
    within [sixty] days following the date of the
    answer to the complaint by the defendant,
    provide the defendant with a certification
    from a licensed treating physician or a board-
    certified licensed physician to whom the
    plaintiff was referred by the treating
    physician.    The certification shall state,
    2                                       A-4725-16T1
    under penalty of perjury, that the plaintiff
    has sustained an injury described above. The
    certification shall be based on and refer to
    objective clinical evidence . . . . The court
    may grant no more than one additional period
    not   to  exceed   60   days   to   file   the
    certification pursuant to this subsection upon
    a finding of good cause.
    A person is guilty of a crime of the fourth
    degree   if  that   person   purposefully  or
    knowingly makes, or causes to be made, a
    false, fictitious, fraudulent, or misleading
    statement of material fact in, or omits a
    material fact from, or causes a material fact
    to be omitted from, any certification filed
    pursuant to this subsection.
    On   June   26,   2015,   plaintiff   filed   a   complaint   against
    defendant alleging that he suffered serious and permanent injuries
    as a result of defendant's negligent operation, maintenance, or
    repair of his vehicle on June 28, 2013.            The complaint alleges