PRO CAP II, LLC, ETC. VS. BLOCK 682, LOT 49, ETC. (F-001407-16, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] complaint, Pro Cap entered default against it in June 2016.
    Final judgment was entered on July 5, 2016.    Pro Cap served
    Clearview with the final judgment on August 17, 2016, and it was
    recorded nine days later.
    On August 22, a representative of Clearview appeared at the
    tax collector's office attempting to redeem Pro Cap's tax sale
    certificate, which the tax collector refused in light of the
    judgment debarring redemption.    Clearview subsequently filed a
    motion contending its request to redeem was timely pursuant to
    N.J.S.A. 54:5-104.65 because Pro Cap had not yet recorded its
    judgment.
    Judge Del Bueno Cleary denied the motion.     Acknowledging
    that N.J.S.A. 54:5-104.65 provides "the plaintiff shall be
    seized of an estate in fee simple . . . absolute and free and
    clear of all liens and encumbrances" upon the recording of a
    certified copy of the judgment, the judge found it provided
    Clearview no right to relief.    Instead, the judge found N.J.S.A.
    54:5-104.64(a) makes clear it is the entry of the judgment that
    gives
    full and complete relief, in accordance with