PRO CAP II, LLC, ETC. VS. BLOCK 682, LOT 49, ETC. (F-001407-16, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] to Preparatory Temple and House of Prayer for All People, Inc.
    v. Seery, 
    81 N.J. Super. 429
     (Ch. Div. 1963), and that
    plaintiff, obviously not a municipality, was not required to
    comply with N.J.S.A. 54:5-104.35.   Plaintiff appeals, reprising
    the arguments made to the Chancery court.
    Our review of the record convinces us that none of
    plaintiff's arguments is of sufficient merit to warrant
    discussion in a written opinion.    R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).
    4                         A-1822-16T2
    N.J.S.A. 54:5-104.64(a) could not be clearer:     it is the
    entry of final judgment, not the recording of that judgment,
    that gives "full and complete relief" barring "the right of
    redemption," and "foreclos[ing] all prior or subsequent
    alienations and descents of the lands and encumbrances thereon"
    and "adjudg[ing] an absolute and indefeasible estate of
    inheritance in fee simple in the lands therein described, to be
    vested in the plaintiff."   As Judge Wecker cogently explained in
    Town of Phillipsburg v. Block 1508, Lot 12, 
    380 N.J. Super. 159
    ,
    165 (App.