J.S. VS. CITY OF RAHWAY (L-0851-16, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] could find that the City's failure to repair the raised bricks at issue here was
    palpably unreasonable. The City did not have actual or constructive notice that
    the bricks were elevated. Therefore, the City's failure to correct that condition
    without prior notice was not palpably unreasonable, and does not require a jury
    determination. See Maslo, 
    346 N.J. Super. at 351
    .
    A-4405-17T3
    8
    We also agree with Judge Ciarrocca's alternative ruling that the City had
    discretionary immunity under the TCA.            N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(d) establishes
    immunity for discretionary determinations concerning the use of public
    resources. In relevant part, the statute provides:
    A public entity is not liable for the exercise of
    discretion when, in the face of competing demands, it
    determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing
    resources, including those allocated for equipment,
    facilities and personnel unless a court concludes that
    the determination of the public entity was palpably
    unreasonable.
    [N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(d).]
    Accordingly, "operational governmental decisions to devote existing resources
    to one activity at the expense of another are immune unless palpably
    unreasonable." Lopez v. City of Elizabeth, 
    245 N.J. Super. 153
    , 164 (App. Div.