J.S. VS. CITY OF RAHWAY (L-0851-16, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] Here, Judge Ciarrocca found that plaintiff could not satisfy the fourth or
    fifth criteria because there was no evidence that the City had actual or
    constructive notice of the alleged defective condition of the sidewalk , and there
    was no showing that a failure to act or not act with regard to the sidewalk was
    palpably unreasonable.      A public entity has actual notice of a dangerous
    condition if it has "actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew
    A-4405-17T3
    6
    or should have known of its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a). A public
    entity has constructive notice of a dangerous condition "if the plaintiff
    establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of
    such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should
    have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b);
    accord Patrick ex rel. Lint v. City of Elizabeth, 
    449 N.J. Super. 565
    , 572-73
    (App. Div. 2017) (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b)).
    Plaintiff argues the City had notice of the raised bricks on the East Milton