State of New Jersey v. James Buckner , 437 N.J. Super. 8 ( 2014 )
[…] "Missing from the Constitution is any role for the
    judiciary."   De Vesa v. Dorsey, 
    134 N.J. 420
    , 430 (1993).      Thus,
    the legislative delegation of a mechanism to reinstate judicial
    power in a retired judge is unconstitutional.17
    A related separation of powers concern is the unintended
    inertial effect that N.J.S.A. 43:6A-13(b) has upon the
    replacement of retiring judges.    When judges retire (at age
    seventy or earlier), vacancies are created that need to be
    promptly filled by executive and senatorial action.    See
    17
    As an aside, N.J.S.A. 43:6A-13(b)'s provision permitting a
    retired Supreme Court Justice to be "recalled by the Supreme
    Court for temporary service in the Supreme Court" is undoubtedly
    unconstitutional because N.J. Const. art. VI, § 2, ¶ 1 expressly
    limits temporary assignments to the Supreme Court as follows:
    "When necessary, the Chief Justice shall assign the Judge or
    Judges of the Superior Court, senior in service, as provided by