State of New Jersey v. James Buckner , 437 N.J. Super. 8 ( 2014 )
[…] of the other provisions discussed during the convention, but not
    included in the Constitution.   For example, as discussed during
    the convention, N.J.S.A. 43:6A-8 to -11 provides for voluntary
    retirement at various ages, with various corresponding years of
    service, and then mandatory retirement at age seventy.
    4 Proceedings of the Constitutional Convention of 
    1947, supra, at 37
    , 135, 167-68, 190, 208, 330, 342, 429, 486.
    By the same token, there is a logical and rational
    explanation for placing the recall provision, N.J.S.A. 43:6A-
    13(b), in the pension statute — notably because only retired
    judges receiving a pension can be recalled.   Moreover, N.J.S.A.
    43:6A-13(a) specifically provides that "[n]o member of the
    retirement system shall, while receiving a pension or retirement
    allowance pursuant to this act, engage in the practice of law
    before any of the courts of this State."   In that regard,
    N.J.S.A. 43:6A-13(c) explains that judges who are receiving a
    pension can receive a per diem payment for a temporary recall
    assignment.   Thus, although conceptually distinct so as to avoid
    any constitutional conflict, nevertheless, as the California