State of New Jersey v. James Buckner , 437 N.J. Super. 8 ( 2014 )
[…] motion based on age, because the judge had a financial interest
    (his per diem payment of $300), in the outcome of the motion.
    We disagree.    Under the doctrine of judicial necessity, the
    judge correctly refused to recuse himself from deciding the
    disqualification motion.
    Rule 1:12-1(e) provides that "[t]he judge of any court
    shall be disqualified on the court's own motion and shall not
    sit in any matter, if the judge . . . is interested in the event
    39                        A-0630-12T1
    of the action[.]"    Similarly, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-49(d) provides that
    "[n]o judge of any court shall sit on the trial of or argument
    of any matter in controversy in a cause pending in his court,
    when he . . . [i]s interested in the event of such action."
    "The disposition of a motion for disqualification is 'entrusted
    to the sound discretion of the trial judge whose recusal is
    sought.'"     Chandok v. Chandok, 
    406 N.J. Super. 595
    , 603 (App.
    Div.) (quoting Panitch v. Panitch, 
    339 N.J. Super. 63
    , 66 (App.