STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ERIC KIM (16-06-0755, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2019 )
[…] , 584 (2018)). The statute does not limit the disqualifying
    convictions to those who have first- or second-degree convictions. Instead, the
    A-0552-17T4
    22
    statute uses the term "aggravated assault" without any indication of a limitation
    to a conviction for a first- or second-degree charge. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(7).
    Defendant is also ineligible for admission to drug court under Track Two.
    The applicable statutes and the Drug Court Manual preclude offenders who are
    subject to a presumption of incarceration from admission to drug court under
    Track Two. See N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a); N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d); Drug Court Manual
    10, 16. Track Two is designed for "[s]ubstance abusing nonviolent offenders[,]"
    Drug Court Manual 16, who are not facing "a presumption of incarceration or a
    mandatory minimum period of parole ineligibility[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a).
    Here, defendant was convicted of second-degree robbery, which carries
    both a presumption of incarceration and a mandatory period of parole
    ineligibility under NERA. See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2; N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d). In that