STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. CRUZ MARTINEZ, JR. (13-08-1528, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] warrant comment. R. 2:11-3(e)(2).
    We conclude that the trial judge followed the sentencing
    guidelines,      the   judge's   findings    are   supported    by   sufficient
    credible evidence, and the sentences imposed are a reasonable
    exercise of the court's sentencing discretion.
    We note, however, that the judge sentenced defendant to a
    term of life imprisonment. If defendant is convicted of a NERA
    offense, he must serve eighty-five percent of the sentence before
    21                                  A-0395-15T1
    becoming eligible for parole. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(a). Murder is a
    NERA    offense.   N.J.S.A.   2C:43-7.2(d)(1).   NERA   provides   that
    "[s]olely for the purpose of calculating the minimum term of parole
    ineligibility pursuant to subsection a. of this section, a sentence
    of life imprisonment shall be deemed to be [seventy-five] years."
    N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(b).
    Here, the judge noted that, under NERA, a sentence of life
    imprisonment "translates" to a seventy-five year sentence. The
    judge made this statement when explaining to defendant the time