JACQUELINE A. CHASSMAN VS. LONGVIEW AT MONTVILLE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC./BOARD OF TRUSTEES (L-0688-16, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] Because we hold that the Association had
    the right to adopt a Code of Conduct and to suspend plaintiff's
    6                                    A-1660-16T3
    privileges     for     failing    to    pay    the    fine,    we    reject    all    of
    plaintiff's contentions and affirm.
    The authority of a condominium association "is found in the
    statute     governing     such    associations,          and   the    association's
    by-laws."     Walker v. Briarwood Condo. Ass'n, 
    274 N.J. Super. 422
    ,
    426   (App.    Div.      1994);     see       also    N.J.S.A.      46:8B-13     ("The
    administration and management of the condominium and condominium
    property and the actions of the association shall be governed by
    by[-]laws . . . .").1
    Under   the     Condominium       Act,   an     association's     by-laws      may
    establish "a method for the adoption, amendment and enforcement
    of reasonable administrative rules and regulations[.]"                        N.J.S.A.
    46:8B-13(d).         The association, acting through its officers or
    governing     board,    is   responsible        for    enforcing     the   rules     and
    regulations under its by-laws "relating to the operation, use,
    maintenance and enjoyment of the units and of the common elements."
    N.J.S.A. 46:8B-13 to -14.              Moreover, the association may impose
    "reasonable fines, assessments and late fees upon unit owners,"
    as set forth in its by-laws.            N.J.S.A. 46:8B-14(c).
    1
    In Walker, we held that "[n]othing in the Act . . . gives the