BRIAN J. RICE VS. CHRISTINA M. MILLER (L-0451-14, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] Two related motor vehicle statutes, N.J.S.A. 39:4-33 and
    N.J.S.A.   39:4-34,     bear   upon   the   analysis.       N.J.S.A.    39:4-33
    instructs:
    At intersections where traffic is directed
    by a police officer or traffic signal, no
    9                                A-2513-16T3
    pedestrian shall enter upon or cross the
    highway at a point other than a crosswalk.
    Pedestrians    shall     move,    whenever
    practicable,  upon   the  right  half   of
    crosswalks.
    [N.J.S.A. 39:4-33 (emphasis added).]
    The "flip side" of N.J.S.A. 39:4-33 is N.J.S.A. 39:4-34, which
    reads:
    Where traffic is not controlled and directed
    either by a police officer or a traffic
    control signal, pedestrians shall cross the
    roadway within a crosswalk or, in the
    absence of a crosswalk, and where not
    otherwise prohibited, at right angles to the
    roadway.     It shall be unlawful for a
    pedestrian to cross any highway having
    roadways separated by a medial barrier,
    except   where   provision   is   made   for
    pedestrian crossing.   On all highways where
    there are no sidewalks or paths provided for
    pedestrian use, pedestrians shall, when
    practicable, walk only on the extreme left
    side of the roadway or its shoulder facing
    approaching traffic.
    Where sidewalks are provided it shall be
    unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along
    and upon an adjacent roadway.
    [N.J.S.A. 39:4-34 (emphasis added).]
    As   the   language      of   these    companion   statutory   provisions
    reflects, a critical determinant of whether the pedestrian has
    an obligation to use a crosswalk is the nature and proximity of