State of New Jersey v. Daniel A. Borjas , 436 N.J. Super. 375 ( 2014 )
[…] 2.1(b). The same would be true of the mere benign possession of
    computer ink or paper. The "falsely purports" ingredient of the
    statute plays a critical role in making the possession of such
    common items illegal.
    18                                A-6292-11T2
    need    not     be    "masterpieces,"        must    still     have     "enough
    verisimilitude to deceive an ordinary person").
    In cases such as this one in which a defendant has been
    charged,   among     other   things,    with   the   illegal   possession     of
    false governmental documents under N.J.S.A. 2C:21-2.1(d), the
    mens rea required to show the defendant's culpability is further
    constrained     by    the    Criminal       Code's   general    concepts      of
    possession and by case law.            N.J.S.A. 2C:2-1(a) specifies that
    "[a] person is not guilty of an offense unless his liability is
    based on conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission
    to perform an act of which he is physically capable."                 (Emphasis
    added).       In keeping with that          predicate of voluntariness in
    possession cases, the Code further instructs that "[p]ossession
    is an act, [that qualifies for culpability], if the possessor