In the Matter of Governor Chris Christie's Appointment of Martin Perez as Public Member 7 of the Rutgers University Board of Governors ( 2014 )
[…] signed by the Governor on August 22, 2012. L. 2012, c. 45,
    codified as N.J.S.A. 18A:64M-1 to -43, and in other sections of
    Title 18A. The Act restructured the higher education system in
    New Jersey in order to improve the quality and increase the
    efficiency    of    public    educational      services.    N.J.S.A.    18A:64M-
    2(k); N.J.S.A. 18A:64M-29. To accomplish those purposes, the Act
    required that its provisions be liberally construed. N.J.S.A.
    18A:64M-29. Among the many reforms implemented by the Act were
    governance changes to Rutgers University. N.J.S.A. 18A:64M-2(q).
    At issue here is L. 2012, c. 45, § 87, codified at N.J.S.A.
    18A:65-14, which altered the composition of Rutgers' Board of
    Governors. The statute provides:
    The   membership   of   the  board   of
    governors shall be classified as follows and
    consist of:
    a.   the president of the corporation,
    serving as an ex officio non-voting member;
    and
    2                              A-6047-12T3
    b.   15 voting members,
    i.   seven of whom shall be appointed
    by the Governor of the State, with the
    advice and consent of the Senate, with one
    of these members being a resident of Camden
    County, and one of whom shall be appointed
    by the Governor upon the recommendation of
    the President of the Senate and the Speaker
    of the General Assembly and who shall be a
    resident of Essex County, and
    ii. seven of whom shall be appointed
    by the board of trustees, from among their
    members, one of whom shall be a resident of
    Essex County and one of whom shall be a
    resident of Middlesex County, elected and
    serving under the provisions of subsection
    I.c. or I.d. of 18A:65-15.
    The first additional appointments made
    by the Governor pursuant to P.L.2012, c.45
    (C.18A:64M-1 et al.), shall not require the
    advice and consent of the Senate, but
    thereafter such advice and consent shall be
    required.
    All members shall serve for terms of
    six years[.]
    [N.J.S.A. 18A:65-14.]
    Section 87 amended subsection (b) of the statute, which
    previously read:
    11 voting members,
    i.   six of whom shall be appointed by
    the Governor of the State, with the advice
    and consent of the Senate, and
    ii. five of whom shall be appointed by
    the board of trustees, from among their
    members  elected  and  serving   under  the
    3                     A-6047-12T3
    provisions     of    subsection        I.c.    or   I.d.    of
    18A:65-15.
    All members shall serve for terms of
    six years[.]
    [N.J.S.A.   18A:65-14  (L.   1967,  c.   271,
    § 18A:65-14, eff. Jan. 11, 1968; amended by
    L. 1994, c. 48, § 177, eff. July 1, 1994).]
    Although the amendment suggests that the Governor appoints
    seven members of the fifteen-member Board, the parties agree