DIRECT COAST TO COAST, LLC VS. JOSEPH PETERSON,ET AL. (L-6322-12, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] judicial economy).   The judge further found that intervening
    events, notably the remaining member's personal bankruptcy,
    "substantially prejudiced" defendant by depriving him of the
    ability to obtain the benefit of his contractual
    indemnification.
    Judge Paley also concluded plaintiffs' claims were time-
    barred because plaintiffs filed their complaint in September
    2012, thirty-three months after the last services were provided.
    The judge concluded the Interstate Commerce Commission
    Termination Act of 1995 (ICCTA), 
    49 U.S.C. § 13501
    , barred the
    claims because plaintiffs were attempting to recover for unpaid
    freight charges notwithstanding that plaintiffs styled them as
    constituting a breach of fiduciary duty.   See 
    49 U.S.C. § 14705
    (a) ("A carrier providing transportation or service subject
    to jurisdiction under chapter 135 must begin a civil action to
    recover charges for transportation or service provided by the
    8                            A-1384-14T3
    carrier within 18 months after the claim accrues."); Emmert
    Indus. Corp. v. Artisan Assocs., Inc., 
    497 F.3d 982
    , 987, 989-90
    (9th Cir. 2007) (holding the statute's plain language requires a
    carrier to bring its claims to recover for transportation or
    service within eighteen months of accrual and "necessarily