STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. CLIVE HINDS (11-02-0440, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] conspiracy to commit murder and kidnapping as to both victims, as well as of
    A-1635-20
    4
    the weapons and hindering charges.         The jury acquitted defendant of the
    remaining counts, including the murder of Hawkins.
    The jury found, by means of a special interrogatory on the verdict sheet,
    that the State had not disproved the defense of duress beyond a reasonable doubt
    as to Huff's murder. As a result, the trial judge molded the murder conviction
    on count one to reflect a conviction for the second-degree crime of
    manslaughter, N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4. See N.J.S.A. 2C:2-9(b) ("In a prosecution for
    murder, the defense is only available to reduce the degree of the crime to
    manslaughter.").
    The trial judge sentenced defendant on the manslaughter conviction to a
    ten-year term, subject to the No Early Release Act (NERA), N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2.
    The judge imposed a consecutive ten-year term on count eight, which charged