SCOTT ROGOW VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2019 )
[…] application for disability retirement with the retirement
    system within [thirty] days following such termination
    of employment and dies within [thirty] days after the
    date of retirement or the date of board approval,
    whichever is later. If a member files an application for
    disability retirement while in service and otherwise
    meets the requirements for disability retirement, but
    dies before the retirement takes effect, the retirement
    shall be considered effective.
    A-1346-17T2
    7
    Survivor Accidental Death Benefits
    N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10(1) provides for payment of survivor accidental death
    benefits "[u]pon the death of a member in active service as a result of . . . an
    accident met in the actual performance of duty at some definite time and
    place[.]" (Emphasis added). N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10(2) provides, in pertinent part:
    Upon the receipt of proper proofs of the death of a
    member on account of which an accidental death
    benefit is payable, there shall be paid to his widow or
    widower a pension of [seventy percent] of the
    compensation, upon which contributions by the
    member to the annuity savings fund were based in the
    last year of creditable service, for the use of herself or
    himself and the children of the deceased member; if
    there is no surviving widow or widower or in case the
    widow or widower dies, [seventy percent] of such
    compensation will be payable to the member’s
    surviving child or surviving children in equal shares.
    N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10(5) provides:
    In addition to the foregoing benefits payable under
    [N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10(2)], there shall also be paid in one
    sum to such beneficiary, if living, as the member shall
    have nominated by written designation duly executed
    and filed with the retirement system, otherwise to the
    executor or administrator of the member’s estate, an
    amount equal to [three and one-half] times the
    compensation upon which contributions by the member
    to the annuity savings fund were based in the last year
    of creditable service.
    A-1346-17T2
    8
    Further, N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10(6) provides:
    In addition to the foregoing benefits, the State shall pay
    to the member’s employer-sponsored health insurance
    program all health insurance premiums for the coverage
    of the member’s surviving widow or widower and
    dependent children.
    Unlike, N.J.S.A. 43:16A-9(5)(b), N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10 contains no language
    regarding the timing of the member's death.
    II.
    We now turn to the facts of this case. Rogow suffered a work-related
    injury on July 6, 2009. On October 28, 2010, Rogow submitted an application