SCOTT ROGOW VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2019 )
[…] retirement, whichever is later." N.J.A.C. 17:4-6.3(a) provides:
    Except as provided by N.J.A.C. 17:4-6.7, a member
    shall have the right to withdraw, cancel or change an
    application for retirement at any time before the
    member's retirement allowance becomes due and
    payable by sending a written request signed by the
    member. Thereafter, the retirement shall stand as
    approved by the Board.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    Accidental Disability Retirement Allowance and
    Survivor Accidental Disability Retirement Death Benefits
    N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7 governs retirement on an accidental disability
    retirement allowance. N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(2) provides:
    Upon retirement for accidental disability, a member
    shall receive an accidental disability retirement
    allowance which shall consist of:
    (a) An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent
    of his aggregate contributions and
    (b) A pension in the amount which, when added to the
    member’s annuity, will provide a total retirement
    allowance of [two-thirds] of the member’s actual
    annual compensation for which contributions were
    A-1346-17T2
    4
    being made at the time of the occurrence of the accident
    or at the time of the member’s retirement, whichever
    provides the largest possible benefit to the member.
    N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(3) governs survivor accidental disability retirement
    death benefits:
    Upon receipt of proper proofs of the death of a member
    who has retired on accidental disability retirement
    allowance, there shall be paid to such member’s
    beneficiary, an amount equal to [three and one-half]
    times the compensation upon which contributions by
    the member to the annuity savings fund were based in
    the last year of creditable service; provided, however,
    that if such death shall occur after the member shall
    have attained [fifty-five] years of age the amount
    payable shall equal [one-half] of such compensation
    instead of [three and one-half] times such
    compensation.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    Survivor Death Benefits
    N.J.S.A. 43:16A-9(1) provides for payment of death benefits to the
    survivor of a PFRS member who dies from non-accidental means while in active
    service:
    Upon the receipt of proper proof of the death of a
    member in active service on account of which no
    accidental death benefit is payable under [N.J.S.A.
    43:16A-10] there shall be paid to such member’s
    widow or widower a pension of [fifty percent] of final
    compensation for the use of himself or herself and
    children of the deceased member, to continue during his
    A-1346-17T2
    5
    or her widowhood; if there is no surviving widow or