Darcy J. Kolodziej v. Board of Education of Southern ( 2014 )
[…] The employment
    relationship did not cease during her leave; she was not rehired
    at the beginning of the 2006-2007 year, undergoing a new
    interview and hiring process, but rather simply returned to
    work.
    Additionally, interpreting the statute to allow tenure in
    this case fits within the public policy purposes of the Tenure
    Act and the FMLA, under which petitioner took her leave.   The
    8                          A-4826-12T1
    FMLA was developed "to entitle employees to take reasonable
    leave . . . for the birth or adoption of a child . . . ."     29
    U.S.C.A. § 2601(b)(2).   Recognizing that "due to the nature of
    the roles of men and women in our society, the primary
    responsibility for family caretaking often falls on women, and
    such responsibility affects the working lives of women more than
    it affects the working lives of men[,]" one of its explicit
    goals is "to promote . . . equal employment opportunity for
    women and men[.]"   29 U.S.C.A. § 2601(a)(5) & (b)(5).    The FMLA
    specifically provides that a returning employee is "to be
    restored by the employer to the position of employment held by