Darcy J. Kolodziej v. Board of Education of Southern ( 2014 )
[…] such responsibility affects the working lives of women more than
    it affects the working lives of men[,]" one of its explicit
    goals is "to promote . . . equal employment opportunity for
    women and men[.]"   29 U.S.C.A. § 2601(a)(5) & (b)(5).    The FMLA
    specifically provides that a returning employee is "to be
    restored by the employer to the position of employment held by
    the employee when the leave commenced; or to be restored to an
    equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay,
    and other terms and conditions of employment."   29 U.S.C.A. §
    2614(a)(1).   And, importantly, the leave "shall not result in
    the loss of any employment benefit accrued prior to the date on
    which the leave commenced."   29 U.S.C.A. § 2614(a)(2).    Thus, it
    is clear that the FMLA seeks to return the employee to the same
    position that he or she was in before the leave, treating the
    leave itself not as a cessation, but instead as a temporary
    pause in the ongoing working relationship.   To therefore punish
    an employee by denying her tenure she had earned over three
    years of continuous employment and satisfactory evaluations
    9                           A-4826-12T1
    simply because she took the leave that her employer granted her,
    would not serve the purpose of the FMLA.
    The Board argues that the FMLA itself contains language
    which prevents petitioner from acquiring tenure while on leave.
    29 U.S.C.A. § 2614(a)(3) provides:
    Nothing in this section shall be
    construed to entitle any restored employee
    to
    (A)    the accrual of any seniority or
    employment benefits during any
    period of leave; or
    (B)    any right, benefit, or position of
    employment other than any right,
    benefit, or position to which the
    employee would have been entitled
    had the employee not taken the
    leave.
    However, this section merely prevents the FMLA from establishing
    new or increased rights other than those specifically
    enumerated; it does not supersede state statutes that provide
    other rights nor does it prohibit states from guaranteeing those
    rights separately.