KATHLEEN FLYNN VS. ROBERT FLYNN, JR. (FM-03-0312-08, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] support order cannot be modified to extend defendant's support obligation to
    include college expenses for the parties' son who is over the age of eighteen."
    
    Id. at 394
    . We reversed the order that required the defendant to continue to pay
    child support and granted his motion to emancipate the child. 
    Ibid.
    The 2016 amendments to our UIFSA statute further clarify that our
    analysis in Marshak remains valid. The statute now includes:
    3
    Blue was superseded by 
    23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4327
    (a) (1993), which allowed a
    court to "order either or both parents who are separated, divorced, unmarried or
    otherwise subject to an existing support obligation to provide equitably for
    educational costs of their child whether an application for this support is made
    before or after the child has reached [eighteen] years of age." However, in Curtis
    v. Kline, 
    542 Pa. 249
     (1995), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court found section
    4327 to be violative of the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment
    of the United States Constitution.
    A-0176-17T3
    12