STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. RAHSJAHN COURTNEY (15-06-0324, SOMERSET COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] and extended term sentences and periods of parole ineligibility).
    However, the CDRA provides an exception to the imposition of a
    mandatory sentence and period of parole ineligibility when the parties negotiate
    a plea. In that circumstance, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12,3 a prosecutor is
    permitted to "waive the minimum mandatory sentence specified for any offense
    under the CDRA." Brimage, 
    153 N.J. at 3
    . As a result, a defendant accused of
    a crime under the CDRA may be relieved of a mandatory sentence and period
    3
    N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12 provides in pertinent part:
    Whenever an offense defined in this chapter specifies a
    mandatory sentence of imprisonment which includes a
    minimum term during which the defendant shall be
    ineligible for parole, [or] a mandatory extended term
    which includes a period of parole ineligibility, . . . the
    court upon conviction shall impose the mandatory
    sentence . . . unless the defendant has pleaded guilty
    pursuant to a negotiated agreement . . . which provides
    for a lesser sentence, [or] period of parole ineligibility
    . . . . The negotiated plea . . . agreement may provide
    for a specified term of imprisonment within the range
    of ordinary or extended sentences authorized by law,
    [or] a specified period of parole ineligibility . . . . In
    that event, the court at sentencing shall not impose a
    lesser term of imprisonment, [or] lesser period of parole
    ineligibility . . . than that expressly provided for under
    the terms of the plea or post-conviction agreement.
    A-2805-17T4
    7
    of parole ineligibility. State v. Thomas, 
    253 N.J. Super. 368
    , 373 (App. Div.
    1992).
    "[T]he purpose of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12 is to permit the prosecutor to make
    an agreement 'which provides for a lesser sentence or [lesser] period of parole