DIONISIO RAMOS VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2019 )
[…] Before Judges Messano and Fasciale.
    On appeal from the Board of Trustees of the Public
    Employees' Retirement System, Department of the
    Treasury, PERS No. 2-10-308765.
    Feeley & LaRocca, LLC, attorneys for appellant (Pablo
    N. Blanco, of counsel and on the brief; John D. Feeley,
    on the brief).
    Gurbir S. Grewal, Attorney General, attorney for
    respondent (Melissa H. Raksa, Assistant Attorney
    General, of counsel; Juliana C. DeAngelis, Deputy
    Attorney General, on the brief).
    PER CURIAM
    Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43, a member of the Public Employees'
    Retirement System (PERS) is eligible for accidental disability retirement if he
    "is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event
    occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned
    duties . . . ." (emphasis added). In Richardson v. Board of Trustees, Police &
    Firemen's Retirement System, 
    192 N.J. 189
    , 212-13 (2007), interpreting
    N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7, a similar provision of the Police and Firemen's Retirement