State of New Jersey v. Gary Twiggs , 445 N.J. Super. 23 ( 2016 )
[…] requires that "the prosecution is supported by physical evidence
    that identifies the actor by means of DNA testing."   This syntax
    does not require the prosecution to be of "the actor."1   Nor does
    1
    By contrast, five States have written their statutes of
    limitations' DNA exceptions to restrict the prosecution to the
    person whose DNA is matched. 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-109
    (i) (2015)
    ("an indictment or information [may be] filed against the
    unknown person [if] the indictment contains the genetic
    information of the unknown person"); 
    Iowa Code § 802.2
    (1) (2016)
    (tolling "if the person against whom the information or
    indictment is sought is identified through the use of a DNA
    profile"); 
    Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 767.24
    (3)(b) (LexisNexis
    2016) (if "evidence contains DNA that is determined to be from
    an   unidentified  individual,   an   indictment  against   that
    individual for the offense may be found"); Ohio Rev. Code Ann.
    2901.13(D) (LexisNexis 2016) (if there is a DNA match "of an
    identifiable person . . . , prosecution of that person" is
    (continued)
    5                         A-4417-14T1
    it require the prosecution to be based solely or even primarily