State of New Jersey v. Gary Twiggs , 445 N.J. Super. 23 ( 2016 )
[…] .   However, the syntax of N.J.S.A. 2C:1-6(c) is
    at least as favorable as the syntax of NERA to applying the
    Court's definition of "the actor."     N.J.S.A. 2C:1-6(c) simply
    requires that "the prosecution is supported by physical evidence
    that identifies the actor by means of DNA testing."   This syntax
    does not require the prosecution to be of "the actor."1   Nor does
    1
    By contrast, five States have written their statutes of
    limitations' DNA exceptions to restrict the prosecution to the
    person whose DNA is matched. 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-109
    (i) (2015)
    ("an indictment or information [may be] filed against the
    unknown person [if] the indictment contains the genetic
    information of the unknown person"); 
    Iowa Code § 802.2
    (1) (2016)
    (tolling "if the person against whom the information or
    indictment is sought is identified through the use of a DNA
    profile"); 
    Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 767.24
    (3)(b) (LexisNexis
    2016) (if "evidence contains DNA that is determined to be from
    an   unidentified  individual,   an   indictment  against   that
    individual for the offense may be found"); Ohio Rev. Code Ann.