State of New Jersey v. Gary Twiggs , 445 N.J. Super. 23 ( 2016 )
[…] share the same mental culpability."        Rumblin, 
    supra,
     
    166 N.J. at 556
    .
    Instead, the Supreme Court held that NERA applied to an
    accomplice who was not one of the "principals [who] purposely
    attempted to inflict serious bodily harm, or were armed with, or
    used, or threatened to use a deadly weapon."             
    Id. at 555
    .      The
    Court    applied   NERA   to   the   accomplice   even    though    he   only
    "intended that the principals engage in the armed robbery and
    (continued)
    tolled); 
    Wis. Stat. § 939.74
    (2d)(c) (2016) (tolling when "the
    state may commence prosecution of the person who is the source
    of the biological material").    Our Legislature did not do so,
    though it knew how.    See N.J.S.A. 2C:1-6(e) (referring to "a
    prosecution against the accused").
    6                             A-4417-14T1
    . . . acted purposely in planning, promoting, or facilitating
    that robbery."        Ibid.2