State of New Jersey v. Gary Twiggs , 445 N.J. Super. 23 ( 2016 )
[…] A.A. ex rel. B.A. v. Attorney Gen. of N.J., 
    189 N.J. 128
    , 140
    (2007).9     The Legislature, which permits the prosecution of cold
    cases such as homicide and aggravated sexual assault "at any
    time," amended N.J.S.A. 2C:1-6 to toll the five-year statute of
    limitations to permit prosecution of cold cases in all other
    crimes     "when   the    prosecution    is    supported     by"   a   DNA    match.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:1-6(a), (c).          Today's ruling significantly reduces
    the ability to use that important tool in cold cases.
    9
    Indeed, some States have written their statutes of limitations'
    DNA exceptions to authorize prosecutions without any limitation
    on who is prosecuted. 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 205
    (i) (2016)
    ("a prosecution for any offense in this title may be commenced
    within 10 years after it is committed if based upon forensic DNA
    testing"); 
    Minn. Stat. § 628.26
    (f) (2016) (exempting indictments
    or complaints "if physical evidence is collected and preserved
    that is capable of being tested for its DNA characteristics");
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.01(1)(C)(i) (West 2016) (no