State of New Jersey v. Gary Twiggs , 445 N.J. Super. 23 ( 2016 )
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:1-6(a), (c).          Today's ruling significantly reduces
    the ability to use that important tool in cold cases.
    9
    Indeed, some States have written their statutes of limitations'
    DNA exceptions to authorize prosecutions without any limitation
    on who is prosecuted. 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 205
    (i) (2016)
    ("a prosecution for any offense in this title may be commenced
    within 10 years after it is committed if based upon forensic DNA
    testing"); 
    Minn. Stat. § 628.26
    (f) (2016) (exempting indictments
    or complaints "if physical evidence is collected and preserved
    that is capable of being tested for its DNA characteristics");
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.01(1)(C)(i) (West 2016) (no
    time limit if "during the investigation of the offense
    biological matter is collected and subjected to forensic DNA
    testing and the testing results show that the matter does not
    match the victim or any other person whose identity is readily
    ascertained").
    16                                   A-4417-14T1
    The case before us provides an example of the unfortunate
    consequences of failing to apply the Supreme Court's definition
    of    "the   actor."          Even      more      compelling         examples    are    easily