•                        RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] the immediate issuance of a warrant for the eligible
    defendant's arrest.
    The failure of the court to notify the eligible
    defendant of any penalty or consequence for violating
    a condition of release as required by this subparagraph
    shall not preclude any remedy authorized under the
    law for any violation committed by the eligible
    defendant.
    [N.J.S.A. 2A:162-23(a)(1).]
    In addition, the CJRA sets forth the grounds upon which a court may
    revoke an eligible defendant's pretrial release and order detention. N.J.S.A.
    2A:162-24 states:
    Upon motion of a prosecutor, when an eligible
    defendant is released from custody before trial
    pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 2A:162-17 or N.J.S.A. 2A:162-
    22], the court, upon a finding that the eligible
    defendant while on release has violated a restraining
    order or condition of release, or upon a finding of
    probable cause to believe that the eligible defendant
    has committed a new crime while on release, may not
    revoke the eligible defendant's release and order that
    the eligible defendant be detained pending trial unless
    the court, after considering all relevant circumstances
    including but not limited to the nature and seriousness
    of the violation or criminal act committed, finds clear
    and convincing evidence that no monetary bail, non-
    monetary conditions of release or combination of
    A-3745-17T6
    13
    monetary bail and conditions would reasonably assure
    the eligible defendant's appearance in court when
    required, the protection of the safety of any other
    person or the community, or that the eligible
    defendant will not obstruct or attempt to obstruct the
    criminal justice process.
    The rules adopted by the Supreme Court to implement the CJRA also
    discuss the trial court's authority to address violations of the conditions of
    release. Rule 3:26-2(d)(1) states that on a motion by the prosecutor
    the court, upon a finding, by a preponderance of the
    evidence, that the defendant while on release violated
    a restraining order or condition of release, or upon a
    finding of probable cause to believe that the defendant
    has committed a new crime while on release, may
    revoke the defendant's release and order that the
    defendant be detained pending trial where the court,
    after considering all relevant circumstances including
    but not limited to the nature and seriousness of the
    violation or criminal act committed, finds clear and
    convincing evidence that no monetary bail, non-
    monetary conditions of release or combination of
    monetary bail and conditions would reasonably assure
    the defendant's appearance in court when required, the