•                        RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] Robinson, 
    229 N.J. 44
    ,
    56 (2017). The Court pointed out that one of the sponsors of the legislation
    stated in a public hearing that "the Legislature looked to both laws among
    A-3745-17T6
    16
    others when it framed New Jersey's reform measure."           
    Ibid.
     (citing Publ.
    Hearing Before S. Law & Pub. Safety Comm., S. Con. Res. 128 2 (2014)).
    The federal BRA and the D.C. Code authorize the filing of criminal
    contempt charges for certain violations of conditions of pretrial release. See
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3148
    (a) and (c) (stating that a defendant who has violated a
    condition of pretrial release "is subject to a revocation of release, an order of
    detention, and a prosecution for contempt of court"); 
    D.C. Code § 23-1329
    (a)
    (providing that a defendant "who has violated a condition of release shall be
    subject to revocation of release, an order of detention, . . . and prosecution for
    contempt of court").