CORT WIZOREK VS. DANA FELMLEE (FM-08-713-13, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] Appellant asserts in its appeal that the lis pendens filed
    by Wizorek was illegal and did not establish the priority of rights
    over the law firm's rights as the holder of a judgment lien.1
    Although we recognize that a lis pendens was not the proper vehicle
    in which to assert Wizorek's equitable distribution rights, we are
    satisfied that the equitable considerations detailed by the trial
    judge support her conclusion that appellant's lien was subordinate
    to Wizorek's claims under the circumstances presented in this
    matter.
    Under N.J.S.A. 2A:15-6, a lis pendens is filed after the
    presentation of a complaint, "to enforce a lien upon real estate
    or to affect the title to real estate or a lien or encumbrance
    thereon."    The statute also notes that "[n]o notice of lis pendens
    shall be filed under this article in an action to recover a
    judgment of money or damages only."
    A lis pendens provides notice to a prospective purchaser of
    a currently pending claim that could impact the real property.
    Gen. Elec. Credit Corp. v. Winnebago of N.J., Inc., 
    149 N.J. Super. 1
     Wizorek did not file a brief in the appeal.