STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JOSEPH S. MACCHIA (16-12-0814, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] recollection of events is not accurate, in the [c]ourt's
    estimation, when he says [defendant] was always
    retreating and never threw a punch. The video shows
    otherwise. There's nothing unique about [defendant] as
    a person. For example, this is not a case involving
    mental retardation or other similar, unique
    circumstance for the [c]ourt to consider. To put it
    A-5473-17
    65
    succinctly there are no compelling reasons to
    downgrade here.
    Sentencing a first- or second-degree offender to a sentence one degree
    lower is governed by N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(f)(2), which provides, in pertinent part:
    In cases of convictions for crimes of the first or
    second degree where the court is clearly convinced that
    the mitigating factors substantially outweigh the
    aggravating factors and where the interest of justice
    demands, the court may sentence the defendant to a
    term appropriate to a crime of one degree lower than
    that of the crime for which he was convicted.
    In Megargel, our Supreme Court observed that "the standard governing
    downgrading is high," and proceeded to provide guidance on when a defendant's
    first- or second-degree conviction should be downgraded pursuant to the
    statutory framework. 
    143 N.J. at 500