STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ONDRE H. WEEKES (16-04-1358, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] factor.
    VIII.
    Finally, defendant argues that a "proper analysis" of the aggravating and
    mitigating circumstances and the circumstances of the offense warrant a
    resentencing as a second-degree offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(f)(2). We are not
    persuaded.
    As noted, the judge imposed the minimum ten-year NERA term for first-
    degree robbery. Therefore, the only mechanism to impose a shorter term of
    imprisonment would be to downgrade the offense one degree lower for
    sentencing purposes pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(f)(2).
    When imposing a sentence for a first or second-degree crime, N.J.S.A.
    2C:44-1(f)(2) permits the judge to sentence a defendant "to a term appropriate
    to a crime of one degree lower than that of the crime for which the defendant
    was convicted," if "the court is clearly convinced that the mitigating factors
    substantially outweigh the aggravating factors and where the interest of justice
    demands."
    A-2524-18
    43
    In deciding whether a downgrade is appropriate, the focus must be on the
    crime because the downgrade statute "is an offense-oriented provision." State
    v. Lake, 
    408 N.J. Super. 313
    , 328 (App. Div. 2009). A trial court should not