STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. DONOVAN LITTLE (14-03-0168, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] at its meaning and differ as to its application." Karins v. Atlantic City, 
    152 N.J. 532
    , 541 (1998) (quoting Connally v. General Constr. Co., 
    269 U.S. 385
    , 391
    (1926)). When interpreting the language of a statute, courts should give words
    their "generally accepted meaning[s]" and construe words and phrases in
    appropriate contexts. N.J.S.A. 1:1-1. If the text of the statute is clear, then the
    "court's task is complete." State v. Carter, 
    247 N.J. 488
    , 513 (2021) (quoting
    State v. Lopez-Carrera, 
    245 N.J. 596
    , 613 (2021)).
    N.J.S.A. 39:3-33 states a license plate must be displayed "in a horizontal
    position, and in such a way as not to swing." Construing the terms "horizontal"
    and "not to swing" in the context of a license plates means the plate must be
    attached to the car such that it is straight in relation to the horizon and affixed
    to the car as to not move. As Judge Mohammed correctly concluded, a "license