PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC VS. DINA A. CRUZ (F-032997-16, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] "[A]
    judicial sale is not ordinarily vacated 'on the ground of mistake flowing from [a
    moving party's] own culpable negligence.'"         Merola, 
    319 N.J. Super. at
    49
    A-2092-17T1
    7
    (quoting Karel, 
    122 N.J. Eq. at 528
    ). A purchaser at a sheriff's sale is bound
    despite his or her mistake because "a foreclosure sale[ continues to be] subject
    to the doctrine of caveat emptor . . . [,]" Summit Bank v. Thiel, 
    325 N.J. Super. 532
    , 538 (App. Div. 1998), except for certain situations involving clouds on
    title. See N.J.S.A. 2A:61-16 (providing relief from a bid if there is a "substantial
    defect in or cloud upon the title of the real estate sold, which would render such
    title unmarketable, or . . . [due to] the existence of any lien or encumbrance"
    which was not appropriately disclosed prior to, or at, the sale). Removing the
    condition of caveat emptor from judicial sales would have a significant effect
    on the mortgage industry, real estate investors, and our county sheriffs. See
    Midfirst Bank v. Graves,