STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LOUIS V. GREEN (15-06-0637, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] respective schedule I hallucinogen.
    [Id. at 67,852 (codified at 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01(b)).]
    Evidently, according to that definition, ethylone would qualify as a "positional
    isomer" of butylone. See Phifer, 909 F.3d at 383.
    But the DEA expressly defined "positional isomer" only "as used" in
    section 1308.11(d), which is the subsection of the regulations pertaining to
    permanently scheduled hallucinogenic substances; the DEA did not define
    "positional isomer" "as used" in section 1308.11(h), the subsection pertaining to
    temporarily scheduled substances, and only section 1308.11(h) included
    butylone and its positional isomers when Green was arrested. Subsection (d)
    lists numerous hallucinogenic substances and any substance "which contains
    any" of the hallucinogenic substance's "salts, isomers, and salts of
    isomers . . . [and] (for purposes of this paragraph only, the term 'isomer' includes
    the optical, position[al] and geometric isomers)." Subsection (h) refers to the
    "[t]emporary listing of substances subject to emergency scheduling," and, at the
    relevant time, included butylone and its "optical, positional, and geometric
    isomers, salts and salts of isomers."