STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LOUIS V. GREEN (15-06-0637, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] (1) [The substance's] actual or relative potential for
    abuse;
    (2) Scientific evidence of its pharmacological effect, if
    known;
    (3) State of current scientific knowledge regarding the
    substance;
    (4) Its history and current pattern of abuse;
    (5) The scope, duration, and significance of abuse;
    (6) What, if any, risk there is to the public health;
    A-3676-17
    13
    (7) Its psychic or physiological dependence liability;
    and
    (8) Whether the substance is an immediate precursor of
    a substance already controlled under this article.
    [N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(a).]
    But substances may also be added as a result of federal action. "If any
    substance is designated, rescheduled or deleted as a controlled dangerous
    substance under federal law and notice thereof is given to the [D]irector, the
    [D]irector shall similarly control the substance . . . after the expiration of [thirty]
    days from the publication in the Federal Register . . . ." N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(c);
    Nicolas, 461 N.J. Super. at 211-12. "Should the Director 'object' to the federal
    government's 'inclusion, rescheduling, or deletion[,] . . . the [D]irector shall
    cause to be published in the New Jersey Register and made public the reasons
    for his objection and shall afford all interested parties an opportunity to be
    heard.'" Nicolas, 461 N.J. Super. at 212 (first alteration in original) (quoting
    N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(c)). After completing the hearing, the Director must then
    decide whether the substance shall be added. N.J.S.A. 24:21-3(c). The Director