NEW JERSEY LAND TITLE ASSOCIATION VS. DANA RONE, COUNTY REGISTER OF THE COUNTY OF ESSEX (L-2077-17, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] office of the county clerk or register of deeds and mortgages" to be "used to
    upgrade and modernize the services provided by their offices." L. 1985, c. 422,
    § 7. In 1990, this amount was increased to $2. L. 1989, c. 301, § 1; see N.J.S.A.
    22A:4-17.1. In 2002, the Legislature enacted another section of Title 22A
    requiring planning for the use of fee revenues, "which are dedicated to upgrading
    and modernizing the services provided by the offices" including registers of
    deeds. L. 2001, c. 370, § 13; N.J.S.A. 22A:2-51.1. Registers and county clerks,
    as well as other county offices, were directed to create a "five-year capital plan
    setting forth the capital purposes to which the . . . fee revenues are to be
    applied[.]" N.J.S.A. 22A:2-51.1(a).
    A-5028-16T1
    10
    These statutes demonstrate that the Legislature has explicitly addressed
    both the fees to be charged to the public and the source of funding from which
    registers of deeds are to draw if they seek to upgrade or modernize their services.