NEW JERSEY LAND TITLE ASSOCIATION VS. DANA RONE, COUNTY REGISTER OF THE COUNTY OF ESSEX (L-2077-17, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] documents to foster state-wide uniformity in title recordation[.]"       N.J.S.A.
    46:26C-1; cf. N.J.A.C. 15:3-9.1 to -9.13 (regulations promulgated pursuant to
    this directive). The Legislature also directed DARM to collect data and prepare
    reports on the number of documents recorded and fees collected by all county
    registers and clerks. N.J.S.A. 46:26C-3(a) to (c). Further, the Legislature
    provided that, based on those reports, it will consider establishing standard per
    document filing and recording fees for each type of document filed or recorded.
    N.J.S.A. 46:26C-3(e). In that regard, the statute states:
    Five years after the date of adoption of N.J.S.[A.]
    46:26A-1 et al., the Legislature shall consider the
    establishment of standard per document filing or
    recording fees for each type of document which is filed
    or recorded with a county recording officer. Standard
    2
    In 2012, the records management, records storage, imaging, and micrographic
    functions of DARM were transferred to the Division of Revenue and Enterprise
    Services in the Department of the Treasury pursuant to an intergovernmental
    agreement.