Y.Y. VS. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE BOROUGH OF NORTH ARLINGTON (NEW JERSEY COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION) ( 2021 )
[…] which satisfied procedural due process concerns. See Klier v. Sordoni Skanska
    Constr. Co., 
    337 N.J. Super. 76
    , 84 (App. Div. 2001) (providing "[t]he minimum
    A-5475-18
    22
    requirements of due process of law are notice and an opportunity to be heard[,]
    . . . mean[ing] an opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a
    meaningful manner." (citing Doe v. Poritz, 
    142 N.J. 1
    , 106 (1995))).
    B.
    A school district may seek tuition reimbursement where a student attended
    but was not domiciled in the district.         N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1(b)(2).      The
    Commissioner's computation of tuition, "shall be . . . on the basis of 1/180 of
    the total annual per pupil cost to the local district multiplied by the number of
    days of ineligible attendance and shall be collected in the manner in which
    orders of the [C]ommissioner are enforced." 
    Ibid.
     However, tuition may only
    be assessed for the period during which the hearing was pending "and for up to
    one year of a student's ineligible attendance in a school district prior to the