K.S. VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, ETC. (PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] known to the witness at or before the hearing; and
    2. Within the scope of the special knowledge,
    skill, experience, or training possessed by the
    witness.
    The standard set forth in N.J.A.C. 1:1-15.9(b) is similar to N.J.R.E. 702,
    which provides that "[i]f scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge
    will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in
    issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training,
    or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise."
    However, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(a) expressly states that parties in a contested
    administrative hearing are not "bound by rules of evidence whether statutory,
    common law, or adopted formally by the Rules of Court." And "[a]lthough
    common-law rules of evidence do not apply strictly to administrative tribunals,
    the fundamentals of fair and adequate procedure constituting due process must
    be observed." In re Application of Howard Sav. Bank, 
    143 N.J. Super. 1
    , 6-7
    (App. Div. 1976).