DCPP VS. T.H. AND J.C., IN THE MATTER OF THE GUARDIANSHIP OF G.C. (FG-06-0015-18, CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2019 )
[…] reasonable investigation of such relatives that is fair, but also sensitive to the
    passage of time[,] and the child's critical need for finality and permanency." N.J.
    Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. J.S., 
    433 N.J. Super. 69
    , 87 (App. Div. 2013).
    While "there is no presumption in favor of placement with relatives[,]"
    
    K.L.W., 419 N.J. Super. at 580
    , after "complet[ing] an assessment of each
    interested relative's ability to provide the care and support, including placement,
    required by the child[,]" 
    id. at 578
    (quoting N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1), if the Division
    "determines that the relative is unwilling or unable to assume the care of the
    A-3988-17T1
    22
    child, the [Division] shall not be required to re-evaluate the relative." N.J.S.A.
    30:4C-12.1(b). The Division shall however inform the relative in writing of:
    (1) the reasons for the [Division's] determination;
    (2) the responsibility of the relative to inform the
    [Division] if there is a change in the circumstances