STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MARCELO G. MONTALVOS. (17-05-0091, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] "[O]nce the delay exceeds one year,
    it is appropriate to engage in the analysis of the remaining Barker factors." 
    Id. at 266.
    Here, the motion judge found the nearly five-year delay between
    defendants' arrest and indictment weighed in defendants' favor.       The State
    concedes the length of delay triggered further analysis of the remaining Barker
    factors. However, the State argues the judge should have weighed this factor
    only slightly against it because defendants were indicted within the time period
    A-4055-17T3
    6
    set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:1-6(b), which provides, "[a] prosecution for a crime
    must be commenced within five years after it is committed[.]"
    The State cites no authority setting a statutory time period as the length of
    time fixing the point at which delay is excessive. To the contrary, the right to a
    speedy trial is "necessarily relative" and depends on the circumstances of each
    individual case.