STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ARCADIO J. NOVA (14-02-0094, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2019 )
[…] Williams, 
    277 N.J. Super. 40
    , 48-49 (App. Div.
    1994). Here, the record shows that after the plea cut-off date, the State withdrew
    its plea offer and the assistant prosecutor was not authorized to enter into a plea
    agreement. The judge correctly determined she could not compel the State to
    accept a plea.
    V.
    Defendant also argues that the trial judge erred by charging the jury on
    kidnapping. He therefore contends his conviction for kidnapping should be
    reversed.
    As we stated previously, defendant was charged with kidnapping contrary
    to N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(b) (1). The statute provides that:
    [a] person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully
    removes another from his place of residence or
    business, or a substantial distance from the vicinity
    where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another
    for a substantial period, with any of the following
    purposes:
    (1) To facilitate commission of any crime or
    flight thereafter; . . . .
    A-1915-15T2
    23
    [Ibid.]
    Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(d) states that for purposes of kidnapping
    under N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1, 13-2, and 13-3:
    [a] removal or confinement is unlawful . . . if it is
    accomplished by force, threat, or deception, or, in the
    case of a person who is under the age of 14 or is
    incompetent, if it is accomplished without the consent
    of a parent, guardian, or other person responsible for
    general supervision of his welfare.
    In this case, while instructing the jury on kidnapping, the judge stated in
    relevant part:
    Now, in order for you to find the defendant guilty of
    kidnapping, the [S]tate is required to prove each of the
    following two elements to you beyond a reasonable
    doubt.
    One, that the defendant, . . . unlawfully removed [S.L.]
    from her place of residence . . . meaning the apartment
    . . . where she lived. Or, unlawfully removed [S.L.], a
    substantial distance from the vicinity where she was
    found. Or, unlawfully confined [S.L.] for a substantial
    period. So, (a), and (b), and (c) is a and/or (b) and/or
    (c).
    And two, that the removal or confinement was with the
    purpose to facilitate the crime – the commission of the
    crime or flight thereafter.