STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MARCUS J. COVINGTON (17-09-0163, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] 23
    "N.J.R.E. 701 requires only that testimony be rationally based on the
    witness's perception and that such testimony help the jury." Singh, 245 N.J. at
    5. "Simply because the jury may have been able to evaluate" the video for itself
    did not render Muraglia's testimony "unhelpful" or mean that the detective's
    "testimony usurped the jury's role." Id. at 20.
    Finally, defendant argues Muraglia should not have been permitted to
    testify about the lab results for the seized cocaine for each of the ten drug sales
    instead of the actual author of the lab reports. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19 allows the
    admission of a certificate of analysis in a criminal prosecution as "evidence of
    the composition, quality, and quantity of the substance submitted to the
    laboratory for analysis" unless an objection is filed by the opposing party
    "within [ten] days" of "receiving the adversary's notice of intent to proffer the
    certificate." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(b) and (c). The sworn certificate
    shall contain a statement establishing . . . the type of
    analysis performed; the result achieved; any
    conclusions reached based upon that result; that the
    subscriber is the person who performed the analysis and
    made the conclusions; the subscriber's training or
    experience to perform the analysis; and the nature and
    condition of the equipment used.
    [N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(b).]
    A-1788-18
    24
    "A failure to comply with the time limitations regarding the notice of objection
    . . . shall constitute a waiver of any objections to the admission of the
    certificate." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(c).
    Following a hearing, the judge admitted the certificate "without the
    testimony of the lab analyst who authored the certified lab reports," finding "the
    proffered laboratory certificates comport[ed] with [the] statutory criteria for