STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MARCUS J. COVINGTON (17-09-0163, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] egregious deprivation." 
    Ibid.
     (quoting State v. Yoskowitz, 
    116 N.J. 679
    , 712
    (1989) (Garibaldi, J., concurring and dissenting)). Where the doctrine has been
    applied, "there is one common denominator in all of those cases: a determination
    that someone was being subjected to potentially unfair treatment and there was
    no explicit statutory or constitutional protection to be invoked." 
    Id. at 109
    .
    Those circumstances do not obtain here as statutory protections abound.
    First, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(c) explicitly allows for the aggregation of drug sales to
    determine the grade of offense.      See N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(c) ("[T]he quantity
    involved in individual acts of manufacturing, distribution, dispensing or
    possessing with intent to distribute may be aggregated in determining the grade
    of the offense . . . provided that each individual act . . . was committed within
    the applicable statute of limitations."); see also State v. Rivastineo, 
    447 N.J. Super. 526
    , 531 (App. Div. 2016) ("There are no facial ambiguities in N.J.S.A.
    2C:35-5(c) because the plain meaning is clear: a single substance, possessed on
    A-1788-18
    17